HomeAboutMailing ListList Chatter /0/0 34.228.30.69

TLD Suffix Rules

2018-09-27 by: Eric Wolf
From: Eric Wolf 
------------------------------------------------------
Odd question:

Does anyone know if TLD Suffix can contain numbers?

For instance, can I have ".abc123" as a TLD suffix?

Reading through the ICANN rules for gTLDs, it sounds like numbers are
acceptable as long as the suffix isn't confusing (no .c0m). Restricted
characters include symbols and "structural punctuation".

Reference RFPs or other authoritative docs would be appreciated.

-Eric
-=--=---=----=----=---=--=-=--=---=----=---=--=-=-
Eric B. Wolf                           720-334-7734
X19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX18KQ2h1Z2FsdWcg
bWFpbGluZyBsaXN0CkNodWdhbHVnQGNodWdhbHVnLm9yZwpodHRwOi8vY2h1Z2FsdWcub3JnL2Nn
aS1iaW4vbWFpbG1hbi9saXN0aW5mby9jaHVnYWx1Zwo=

=============================================================== From: Dave Brockman ------------------------------------------------------ I *believe* RFC3986 is still relevant, and I believe it states there are no technical restrictions for TLDs differing from any other label (domains, sub-domains). And, I believe the translation of certain Chinese TLDs into our charsets are xn-?????? and those often contain numbers. Cheers, -Dave X19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX19fX18KQ2h1Z2FsdWcg bWFpbGluZyBsaXN0CkNodWdhbHVnQGNodWdhbHVnLm9yZwpodHRwOi8vY2h1Z2FsdWcub3JnL2Nn aS1iaW4vbWFpbG1hbi9saXN0aW5mby9jaHVnYWx1Zwo=